ABOUT US

Teacher Training (BECTT) works with 55 primary and secondary schools to provide teacher training. Our legal entity is with Compass Education Trust.

Our lead school is:

• Billericay School

To apply to our course, you must apply via https://www.gov.uk/apply-for-teacher-training to one of our course codes. When you apply using a BECTT course code, you are applying directly to us as the training provider, these are known as our ‘core places’ and you are providing your data directly to us. For all other codes, you are making an application to the lead school and your data is shared with us to enable us to progress your application. BECTT hold the login for the lead school and provides the administration for all applications.

BECTT and all our schools understand and respect the importance of keeping personal data secure and fully comply with the GDPR. Data is held securely by way of secure systems, including physical and electronic security, access control, passwords and regular audits and checks.

YOUR DATA

BECTT (“we/us”) is committed to respecting your privacy rights and keeping your data secure. We pledge to handle your data securely, fairly, and legally at all times. BECTT is also dedicated to being transparent about the data that we collect about you and how we use it. This policy provides you with information about:

  • How we use your data;
  • What personal data we collect and why;
  • How long we hold your data for;
  • How we ensure your privacy is maintained; and

Your legal rights relating to your personal data.

This privacy notice tells you how BECTT obtains, stores, and uses your personal information.

 

MICROSOFT OFFICE and GOOGLE DRIVE

BECTT use Microsoft Office and Google Drive packages for the purpose of the administration, day to day running and management of our course. We use Microsoft Office to hold and process data to enable us to deliver the course and undertake all our legal and administrative duties. Office 365 and Google Drive are cloud- based systems. Microsoft and Google fully comply with the GDPR and have adequate systems in place. We use the google drive to track the progress of trainees to gain recommendation for Qualified Teacher Status and a Post Graduate Certificate in Education. The Google Drive gives trainees easy access to course documentation.

APPLICANTS TO OUR COURSE

BECTT is the data controller for applicants to the course, unless otherwise stated. If you have any questions about the process or how we handle your information, please contact louise@billericayscitt.com.

Applications to our course are made via DfE in one of two ways:

  • Applications directly to BECTT’s ‘core’ places;

Applications via our Lead school, The Billericay School (secondary only)

The administration of Lead School places for the purpose of ITT training has been delegated to BECTT. BECTT hold a login for the lead school and download and print your applications from the Government secure portal. The information we receive includes your name, address, date of birth, contact details, Application ID, gender, any disability/special needs, country of birth, nationality, education history and qualifications, work history, referees, and your personal statement. Items highlighted in bold are sensitive data and are subject to enhanced security procedures. We are required to process the data provided for the purposes of safeguarding children and in the public interest, this is set upon us by the DfE and is a legal obligation

What will we do with the information we receive?

All the information we receive will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, and if you are successful, to deliver our course or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements as necessary. We will use your contact details to contact you to progress your application and will use the other information received to assess your suitability for the course.

We will not share any of the information we have received to any third parties for marketing purposes. The information we receive will be held securely by us and any of our data processors whether the information is in electronic (computerised) or physical (paper) format.

What information do we use and why?

We do not hold more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information is used to assess your suitability to train to teach. You have the right to object to our processing of your data, however, this would mean that we would not be able to progress your application any further

Initial Stage

During the initial stage of the process, your application will be reviewed internally, and your details will be added to our database of applicants, stored in Microsoft Office and Google Drive. Should your application be unsuccessful at this stage, your application will be kept on file for 6 months to enable us to provide any feedback that you may wish to receive as an applicant and any details we have entered onto our automated (computerised) system will be held until the first day of the course start date (September each year), at which point the data will be deleted. Our recruitment and administration teams will have access to all of this information. All of our staff are trained in data protection and receive regular training on GDPR compliance. No further processing of your data will take place until the time of deletion.

Sharing of your data:

At this stage we will not be sharing any of your data outside of BECTT.

Stage two

At this point you will be invited to an interview in one of our partnership schools or virtual. In order for us to progress your application further we need to share your full application with the interviewing school Headteacher or Professional Mentor, along with your basic details (limited to name) to the school administration team and any teaching staff that will be participating during the day. Any computerized documents will be password protected. During the day, information will be generated by you and us, for example, interview notes and any tasks that you may be asked to complete.

We are required to confirm the identity and proof of address of applicants and evidence of required qualifications. At this point you will be asked to provide the following (copies will be made and held on file):

  • Passport or driving licence (photo ID)
  • Recent utility bill/bank statement/Council tax bill (proof of address)
  • Proof of your qualifications

These are required to enable us to make you an offer of a place, should you be successful. At the end of the day, all paperwork is returned to the offices of BECTT, no copies of your data remain at the school in which you were interviewed. Any data that was provided to the school by electronic means is deleted at the end of the interview day.

Sharing of your data:

At this stage we will be sharing your data with school staff within our partnership.

Stage three

Should your application be unsuccessful, we will inform you using your contact details held. Your paper application and all interview documents will be kept on file in full format for 6 months to enable us to provide any feedback you may request. Any details we have entered onto our automated (computerised) system will be held until the first day of the course start date (September each year) at which point they will be deleted. All copies of your ID, proof of address and qualifications will be securely destroyed at the point of being informed of your application not being successful.

Sharing of your data:

If you were unsuccessful, we will not be sharing your data any further.

Should your application be successful, we will inform you using your contact details held. Your application, interview documents, ID, proof of address and qualifications will be kept on file in full format for 6 years; this period is set by the DfE and is a legal requirement. If you are on the salaried route, we will also require a copy of your contract with your employing school. At this point, we will require further processing of your information and to collect further information in order to provide the course to you. We will also need to share your information with some third parties:

  • We will ask you to complete an enhanced criminal records declaration in lieu of your eDBS application – this is to ensure that you meet the criteria to train.
  • We will provide your details to Essex DBS service in order to complete an enhanced eDBS check – this is to ensure safeguarding of the pupils within our partnership schools.
  • We will ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health – this is to establish your fitness to train to teach, and these details are forwarded to Essex Occupational Health
  • We will ask you to complete a ‘disqualification declaration’ – this is to ensure safeguarding of the pupils within our partnership schools.
  • We will ask for emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case of emergency.
  • We may ask for your bank details – this only applies if you are entitled to a bursary or any other payment  hat we may need to make.
  • We will provide your details to our university partner (this only applies if you are completing our PGCE course) – this is to enable your enrollment with the university to provide your qualification and to allow you to submit assessments and use the library facilities.
  • We will register your details onto the DfE Register Trainee Teacher secure portal – this is to generate your Teacher Reference Number and to notify the DfE that you are entering into the profession.
  • We will enter your attendance details onto SFE secure portal if you are in receipt of student finance – this is to enable you and us to receive payments.
  • We will use your basic information to provide administrative processes and to deliver the course, such as sign in sheets, grading systems, to provide you with a BECTT login, to enable you to gain access to the portal and provide you with course content and any other provisions you may need to complete the course.
  • We will provide Compass Education Trust with your banking details so that you can receive the bursary
  • For salaried trainees we will require a copy of your contract with your employing school.
  • Should any health issue be raised we will need to send your details, including that of your condition, to Occupational Health. This will only be done with your consent.

Sharing of your data:

In order to confirm your place on the course, it is necessary for us to share your data with the following recipients:

  • Essex DBS Service
  • DfE Register Teacher Trainee
  • University partner (if applicable)
  • Partnership schools – limited to the schools in which you will be training
  • Student Finance (if applicable)
  • Natwest Bank (if applicable)
  • Our tutoring team
  • Our lecturing team
  • Our mentoring team
  • If any health issues are raised, we may need to make a referral to Occupational Health
  • Billericay Teaching Alliance

TRAINEES ON OUR COURSE

If you have any questions about the process or how we handle your information, please contact fiona@billericayscitt.com.

What will we do with the information we hold?

All of the information we hold will only be used for the purpose that it was originally collected, that being to enable us to deliver the course or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements as necessary. We will use your contact details to contact you for the purpose of your training.

We will not share any of the information we have received to any third parties for marketing purposes. The information we receive will be held securely by us and any of our data processors whether the information is in electronic of physical (paper) format.

What information do we use and why?

We do not hold more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The retention period for people that have commenced training is 6 years, this is set by the DfE and is a legal obligation.

The information we hold includes:

  • Your basic information: name, address, date of birth, contact details
  • Birth certificate
  • Gender
  • Disability, special needs & medical conditions
  • Country of birth
  • Nationality
  • Education history and qualifications
  • Work history and referees
  • Your personal statement
  • Criminal declaration forms
  • DBS check details, including number and issue date – this is to ensure safeguarding of the pupils withinour partnership schools
  • Medical declaration forms and sick forms issued by your GP – this is to establish your fitness to train toteach and to assure your well being
  • Details of results of your Teaching Practice
  • Details of your assessment results from the university (PGCE trainees only)
  • Email trails
  • Details of any support plans
  • Details of any disciplinary action/issues
  • Details of any payments made to you
  • Details of any payments received from you
  • Details of any invoices which we raise for you
  • Details of any SFE or HEFCW payments received in respect of your fees
  • Attendance data, including confirming your attendance on SFE or HEFCW
  • Passport or driving licence (photo ID)
  • Recent utility bill/bank statement/Council tax bill (proof of address)
  • Proof of your qualifications
  • A copy of your completed ‘disqualification declaration’ – this is to ensure safeguarding of the pupils within our partnership schools.
  • Your emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case of emergency.
  • Your bank details – this only applies if you are entitled to a bursary or any other payment that we mayneed to make.
  • For salaried trainees we will require a copy of your contract with your employing school.

Items highlighted in bold are sensitive data and are subject to enhanced security procedures. The Condition of processing your personal data is Legal Obligation as we are required to collect and process this personal data by the DfE.

The information is used to deliver your teacher training.

Sharing of your data

We will be sharing your data with the following recipients:

  • DfE Register Teacher Trainees.
  • University partner (if applicable)
  • ESFA (Education and Skills Funding Agency)
  • OIA (Office of the Independent Adjudicator) – in the event that you raise a complaint
  • Partnership schools – limited to the schools in which you will be training.
  • Student Finance or HEFCW (if applicable).
  • Natwest Bank (if applicable).
  • Our lecture team
  • Our tutoring team
  • Our mentoring team
  • Our auditors
  • If any health issues are raised, we may need to make a referral to Occupational Health
  • Billericay Teaching Alliance

CANDIDATES ON THE ASSESSMENT ONLY ROUTE

BECTT is the data controller for candidates on this route, unless otherwise stated. If you have any questions about the process or how we handle your information, please contact fiona@billericayscitt.com.

What will we do with the information we hold?

All of the information we hold will only be used for the purpose that it was originally collected, that being to enable us to deliver the route or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements as necessary. We will use your contact details to contact you for the purpose of you completing this route.

We will not share any of the information we have received to any third parties for marketing purposes. The information we receive will be held securely by us and any of our data processors whether the information is in electronic of physical (paper) format.

What information do we use and why?

We do not hold more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The retention period for people that have commenced this route is 6 years, this is set by the DfE and is a legal obligation.

The information we hold includes:

  • Your basic information: name, address, date of birth, contact details
  • Birth certificate
  • Gender
  • Disability, special needs & medical conditions
  • Country of birth
  • Nationality
  • Education history and qualifications
  • Work history & referees
  • Your personal statement
  • Confirmation statements from your employing school on your DBS and Fitness to teach status
  • Details of results of your teaching
  • Email trails
  • Details of any disciplinary action/issues
  • Details of any payments received from you or the school
  • Details of any invoices which we raise for you
  • Proof of your qualifications

Items highlighted in bold are sensitive data and are subject to enhanced security procedures. The Condition of processing your personal data is Legal Obligation as we are required to collect and process this personal data by the DfE.

Sharing of your data

We will be sharing your data with the following recipients:

  • DfE Register Teacher Trainees.
  • ESFA (Education and Skills Funding Agency)
  • OIA (Office of the Independent Adjudicator) – in the event that you raise a complaint
  • Employing school
  • Our auditors
  • Billericay Teaching Alliance

FORMER TRAINEES

What will we do with the information we hold?

No routine processing of your data is performed and is only held to fulfill our legal obligations, or to help with the fulfilment of a contract on your behalf, for example, when asked to provide a reference for employment.

What information do we hold and why?

We are required to keep information on our former trainees, whether the course was completed or not, this is a legal obligation. The DfE require that your file is kept for 6 years following commencement of the course. Your complete file is made up of a physical (paper) file and electronic records. Data is minimised to the least amount possible and will include:

  • Your basic information: name, address, date of birth, contact details (on application form)
  • Birth certificate
  • DfE Government ID (on application form)
  • Gender (on application form)
  • Disability, special needs & medical conditions (on application form)
  • Country of birth (on application form)
  • Nationality (on application form)
  • Education history and qualifications (on application form)
  • Work history & referees (on application form)
  • Your personal statement (on application form)
  • Details of results of your Teaching Practice gradings
  • Details of your assessment results from the university (PGCE trainees only)
  • Email trails – these are deleted instantly, unless the content will form part of your overall file, forexample in the event of a support plan or disciplinary issue
  • Details of any support plans
  • Details of any disciplinary action/issues
  • Details of any payments made to you
  • Details of any payments received from you
  • Details of any invoices which we raise for you
  • Details of any SLC or HEFCW payments received in respect of your fees
  • Attendance data, including confirming your attendance on SLC
  • Passport or driving licence (photo ID)
  • Recent utility bill/bank statement/Council tax bill (proof of address)
  • Proof of your qualifications
  • A copy of your completed ‘disqualification declaration’ – this is to ensure safeguarding of the pupilswithin our partnership schools
  • For salaried trainees, a copy of your contract with your employing school.

Items highlighted in bold are sensitive data and are subject to enhanced security procedures. The Condition of processing your personal data is Legal Obligation as we are required to collect and process this personal data by the DfE.

Sharing of your data

At this point, your data will only be viewed by DfE, Ofsted or other government bodies in the event of an inspection, or to provide a reference for employment.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

We keep the data collected by our website to the minimum possible, however, some data is collected to enable our website to function correctly, for example, to enable our video on YouTube to work or the interactive pages to display correctly. The website does give each visitor a unique ID, this allows the website to remember the pages you have visited and to provide us with analytics to see how visitors are using our website. We do not use this information outside of the website or for any other purpose. You are able to turn off cookies if you wish, however, some features may not work correctly if you do so.

PEOPLE WHO REGISTER AN INTEREST AT ONE OF OUR RECRUITMENT EVENTS

At our events, we hold a paper record that you can opt to join to keep informed and up to date on our courses. This data is held as a paper record and will be used to contact you to provide any additional information we have on our courses. You can ask to be removed from this list at any time. The information is limited to:

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Email address.
  • Qualifications.
  • Details of university attended.
  • Details of your school experience.

The information will only be held up until the start date of the course for which you registered an interest, after this the data will be securely destroyed. Your consent is always required in order for us to store and use your data and you have a right to withdraw your consent at anytime.

PEOPLE WHO CONTACT US TO EXPRESS AN INTEREST IN OUR COURSE

If you call our office for information on our course, we will hold the following details:

  • Name.
  • Address.
  • Telephone number.
  • Email address.
  • Qualifications.
  • Details of university attended.
  • Details of your school experience.

This information will be held until the start date of our course, at which point it will be securely destroyed. Your consent is always required in order for us to store your data, and you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

JOB APPLICANTS AND OUR CURRENT AND FORMER EMPLOYEES

What will we do with the information we hold?

We use the data we hold to enable us to provide you with access to our systems, schools and to contact you.

What information do we hold and why?

Employees of BECTT are employed by Compass Education Trust. Details of their privacy policy can be found on their website under The Billericay School. Should you require any further information, then please contact Manuela Gordea@compasstrust.org. BECTT holds basic information both in physical and electronic form, this is limited to:

  • Your name, address and contact details. This is to enable us to contact you and to provide you with access to our systems
  • Your date of birth – this is part of our identity checking

Results of your DBS check. This is so that we are able to provide your details to our partnership schools

as you may be required to visit schools during the course of your employment.

Sharing of your data

We will need to share your data with the following:

• Partnership schools – this is to confirm your identity and safeguard children in our partnership schools

• DfE and other government bodies – this is in the event of an inspection and we would be legally bound to provide this information.

• Our auditors.

Retention Period

We will destroy your records 7 years after the cessation of your employment contract.

SUPPLIERS AND SELF EMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS

What will we do with the information we hold?

We use the data we hold to fulfill the contract for services between us, or to fulfill our legal requirements; your data will never be used for any other purpose. Records are held in both paper and electronic format.

What information do we hold and why?

To enable us to use your services and fulfill our contract, we will need to collect and store information, the information collected and held will be:

  • A copy of your signed service agreement (contract) – this is to ensure that both parties understand the conditions of the contract and to assist in the event of any dispute
  • A copy of your CV – this is required to ensure that you hold the relevant experience in order to provide the service you are offering to BECTT
  • Details of your qualifications – these are required to ensure that you hold the relevant qualifications in order to provide the service you are offering to BECTT
  • Details of your DBS checks – this is to ensure the safeguarding of children in our Partnership Schools
  • Details of any disputes and disciplinary actions or communications that may form part of your file – this is to ensure the safeguarding of children in our Partnership Schools and to enable us to fulfil or defend any legal action that may arise as a result
  • Details of any satisfaction surveys/feedback that we receive – this is for continued development of our course
  • Details of any courses that you may attend during the course of your contract with BECTT
  • Your bank details – this is to enable us to make payments to you
  • Your basic contact details: name, address, email address, telephone numbers and emergency contact details – this is to allow us to contact you, for the fulfillment of your contact and in the event of an emergency
  • Your date of birth – this is part of our identity checking and is kept on our single central record.

Sharing of your data

We will publish your name and agreed contact method within our handbook, this is provided to trainees, Partnership Schools and BECTT employees (both employed and self employed). We may also share additional data, including your qualifications and copies of your CV to our University Partner and government agencies, such as Ofsted. The data we share will be limited to what is necessary and will never be used for marketing or any other purpose.

Retention Period

We are required to keep data on our former contractors for a period of 6 years after the end of the final contract, after this time your data will be securely destroyed.

PERSONNEL OF PARTNERSHIP SCHOOLS

What information do we hold and why?

To enable us to deliver the course, we need to contact members of Partnership School staff to provide and collect trainee information and gradings and to provide the administration of the course. This data is strictly limited to what is necessary:

  • Name
  • Position within the school
  • Email address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Qualifications
  • Training courses attended

What will we do with the information we hold?

We will only use your employee’s data to run our course. Details will never be used for any other purpose.

Sharing of your data

We will only share your data in the event of a request by a government department, such as Ofsted. Your consent will always be requested in these cases unless we are required to share as part of a legal obligation. In which case, your consent may not be sought.

OUR LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

BECTT collects and uses collected personal data because is it necessary for:

  • Complying with our legal obligations

The purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under a contract for the delivery of our training programme.

The usual legal basis for processing data, is that it is necessary for complying with our legal obligations to the DfE and other government agencies, or that it is necessary to enable us to fulfil our contract with you to provide your teacher training. In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to applicants via email.

  • Protecting trainees, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare
  • Improving our existing course and developing new services
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies
  • Handling trainee & applicant contacts, queries, complaints or disputes
  • Managing insurance claims by any party
  • Protecting BECTT, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to BECTT
  • Effectively handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against BECTT, and
  • Fulfilling our duties to our trainees, applicants, colleagues and other stakeholders
  • To allow us to provide feedback to unsuccessful applicants to our course or applicants to vacancies
  • To allow us to provide any additional support that may be required to assist you in successfully completing your training.

YOUR RIGHTS

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
    This privacy notice provides information on the data we collect, hold and store, the purpose for holding and processing, the lawful basis for processing and holding your data, the retention periods for your data in all circumstances, the categories of data that we hold, who we may share your data with and why, contact details for our organisation, your rights, how to make a complaint and the sources of your data.
  • The right of access
    You have the right to request access to all of the data that we hold about you at any time. This information is free of charge. To request a copy of your information, please email fiona@billericayscitt.com or call our office on 01268 477611. This information will be provided within one month of proof of your identity being received. However, where a request is very complex we may take an additional two months to fulfil your request. We will inform you as soon as possible if this is the case.
  • The right to rectification
    If at any time you notice that your data is incorrect then please let us know and if your data is found to be inaccurate, we will rectify your data without delay. If there is a dispute over the accuracy of your data, we will inform you with our reasoning within one month and you will have the right to make a complaint to the ICO or another supervisory authority. You will also have the ability to seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy.
  • The right to erasure (the right to be forgotten)
    The right to erasure is not absolute and does not apply in all circumstances. If you make a request to be forgotten, we will respond to your request within one month. You have the right to be forgotten if the following circumstances apply:
  • The personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose which it was originally collected or processed for
  • Consent was the lawful basis for holding the data, and you withdraw your consent
  • Our legitimate interests was the basis for processing and you object to the processing of your data, and there is no overriding legitimate interest to continue this processing
  • We are processing the personal data for direct marketing purposes and you object to that processing
  • We have processed the personal data unlawfully (i.e. in breach of the lawfulness requirement of the 1st principle)
  • We have to do it to comply with a legal obligation, or
  • We have processed the personal data to offer information society services to a child.

If your request is upheld, we will contact anyone that we have shared your data with and obtain assurances that your data has been deleted.

  • When does the right to erasure not apply?

The right to erasure does not apply if processing is necessary for one of the following reasons:

  • To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information
  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • For the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of officialauthority
  • For archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes where erasure is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of that processing, or

For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The GDPR also specifies two circumstances where the right to erasure will not apply to special category data:

  1. If the processing is necessary for public health purposes in the public interest (e.g. protecting against serious cross-border threats to health, or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care and of medicinal products or medical devices); or
  2. If the processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine (e.g. where the processing is necessary for the working capacity of an employee; for medical diagnosis; for the provision of health or social care; or for the management of health or social care systems or services). This only applies where the data is being processed by or under the responsibility of a professional subject to a legal obligation of professional secrecy (e.g. a health professional).

If we are refusing your request we will inform you without undue delay and within one month of receipt of your request, providing you have given proof of your identification. We will inform you of the reason that we are not taking action and you will have the right to make a complaint to the ICO or another supervisory authority and have the ability to seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy. We will not usually charge a fee, however, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your requests are unreasonable or excessive in nature.

The right to restrict processing
The GDPR gives individuals the right to restrict the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances. This means that you are able to limit the way that BECTT can use your data; this is an alternative to requesting erasure of your data.

You have the right to restrict processing of your personal data where you have a particular reason for wanting the restriction. For example, this may be because you have issues with the consent of the information we hold or how we have processed your data.

The right to restrict processing applies when:

  1. You contest the accuracy of your personal data held and you are verifying the accuracy of the data
  2. Your data has been unlawfully processed and you oppose erasure and request restriction instead
  3. BECTT no longer needs the data, but you need us to keep the data in order to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, or

You have objected to BECTT processing your data and we are considering whether our legitimate grounds override yours as an individual.

In addition, you can also ask us to restrict processing whilst you await our response to your request to your right of rectification and objection. It is standard practice that we will automatically restrict processing in these circumstances. Once a decision is made, we will inform you that we will be lifting the restriction on processing of your data, along with the outcome of your request.

If we uphold your request to restrict processing, we will contact anyone that we have shared your data with and obtain assurances that no further processing will take place.

When does the right to restriction not apply?
We may refuse your request to restrict processing if any of the following exceptions apply:

  1. We have your consent for further processing
  2. The processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims
  3. It is for the protection of the rights of another person (natural or legal), or
  4. It is for reasons of important public interest.

If we are refusing your request we will inform you without undue delay and within one month of receipt of your request, providing you have given proof of your identification. We will inform you of the reason that we are not taking action and you will have the right to make a complaint to the ICO or another supervisory authority and have the ability to seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy. We will not usually charge a fee. However, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your requests are unreasonable or excessive in nature.

  • The right to data portability

The right to data portability provides that you are able to request any data that you have provided to BECTT to be provided in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. We will usually use a format such as Word files. It also provides that you can request that we transmit this data directly to another controller. This right only applies to data which you have supplied to BECTT, either directly or by way of consequence of our contract, contact, training or agreement.

The right to data portability applies when:

  1. Our lawful basis for processing this information is consent or for the performance of a contract, and
  2. We are carrying out the processing by automated (computerised) means, this excludes paper files.

If your personal data would identify another natural or legal person, we may decide to withhold part of the information supplied, unless we are able to obtain consent from the third party. You will be informed if this is the case. We will respond to your request without undue delay and within one month of your request. If we have decided not to provide the data as we deem the request to be excessive or repetitive in nature, you will have the right to make a complaint to the ICO or another supervisory authority and have the ability to seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy. We will not usually charge a fee, however, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee if your requests are unreasonable or excessive in nature.

  • The right to object

The GDPR provides the right for individuals to object to processing in certain circumstances:

  1. The processing is based on legitimate interest or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority, including profiling
  2. The processing is for the purposes of direct marketing, including profiling, and
  3. The processing is for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

The GDPR states that we must stop processing if you object, unless:

  1. We are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the individual, or
  2. If the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

We will respond to your request without undue delay. If we have decided not to uphold your objection to the processing of your data, you will have the right to make a complaint to the ICO or another supervisory authority and have the ability to seek to enforce this right through a judicial remedy.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

BECTT do not use automated decision making or profiling. All data is handled by our staff and all decisions are made with human involvement. We have decided, however, to provide the information to you.

  • What is automated decision making and profiling?

Automated decision making is making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement. Profiling is the automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about and individual, and can be part of an automated decision making process. The GDPR applies to both and has additional rules to protect individuals from organisations using solely automated decision making that has legal or significant effects on them. This type of processing can only be used where the decision is:

  1. Necessary for the entry into or performance of a contract, or
  2. Authorised by Union or Member State law applicable to the controller, or
  3. Based on the individual’s explicit consent.

If processing falls under automated decision making and/or profiling, you must be provided with information about the processing, given simple ways to request human intervention or challenge decisions and the controller must carry out regular check to ensure that systems are working as intended.

CONTACTS

Data Protection Officer

Lauri Almond
Email: igs@essex.gov.uk Phone: 0333 0322 970

ICO

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number. Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.